Aiken Lodge No 156

Chartered on November 17, 1870. 

Grand Lodge of Ancient Free Masons of South Carolina

443 Laurens Street, NW; Aiken, SC

Mailing Address: PO Box 658, Aiken, SC 29802

 

 

    Lodge Officers
Worshipful Master Bro. Jacob A. "Jake" Anthony, III
Senior Warden Wor. Bro  Johnnie Stephens, P.M.
Junior Warden Wor. Bro. Leroy Delionbach, P.M.
Treasurer Rt. Wor. Bro. Lee Roy Bruce, Sr., P.M.
Secretary Wor. Bro. Bob Kennedy, P.M.
Senior Deacon Wor. Bro. Brian Armstrong, P.M.
Junior Deacon Bro. Drew Patterson 
Speaking Steward Bro. Richard Moore
Silent Steward Wor. Bro. John Killion, P.M.
Chaplain Bro.Elam Royer
Tiler Wor. Bro. Don Chappell, P.M.

 

This Month's Meeting Schedule

01 May York Rite Bodies

Dinner 6:45 P.M. Meeting 7:30

6:45 P.M.
02 May EA Degree 6:00 P.M.
05 May Fellowship and Widow's Breakfast

preparation @ 06:00, serve @ 08:30

Scottish Rite VMAP Meeting after breakfast

Investment Club @ 10:00

Order of the Amaranth @ 1:00 P.M.

6:00 A.M. Preparation

08:30 A.M. to eat

17 May Stated Business Meeting

(all candidates & friends are invited to eat) at 7:00 P.M. Meeting at 8:00 P.M.

8:00 P.M.
18 May Aiken Lodge # 156 Ladies' Night 6:00 P.M.
19 May Aiken Lodge 156 Fellowship Lunch

Amaranth @ 1:00 P.M.

Prep 11:30, Lunch 12:00
21 May Scottish Rite Valley of Aiken

Steering Committee 6:00 Dinner 6:15 Meeting 6:45

6:15 P.M.

 

31 May Aiken Lodge # 156 Past Masters' Club 6:00 P.M.

                        

Read May's Trestle Board

 

 

 We salute our fellow Brethren who have or are serving our GREAT nation

Directions to the Lodge Hall

 

   E-mail the Worshipful Master
E-mail the Lodge Web Master

 

 

Our Past Masters

† joined the celestial lodge above

† B. E. Brown 1870-1873, 1880 Ray P. Hydrick 1953 Melvin R. Bonner 1987
† Hudson B. Burckhalter 1874-78, 1884-1886 † Paul. G. Barnett, Jr. 1954 Lee Roy Bruce 1988 (Past DDGM)
† James Aldrich 1879 † John D. Bryan 1955 Robert R. Johnson  1989
† Richard S. Agnew 1871 Thomas W. Bennett 1956 † Stanley Roberson 1990
† Oliver C. Jordan 1882-1883 † Nelson J. Donahue 1957 T. Wayne Johnson 1991
† Claude E. Sawyer 1887-1891 George L. Allen, Jr. 1958 Farrell E. Rodgers, Jr. 1992
† David H. Wise 1892 † Arthur Maytin 1959 † A. "Joe" Flowers 1992 (Honorary Past Master)
† Richard C. Rogers 1883 Roland E. Geddings 1960 † Farrell E. Rodgers 1993
† Lazarus J. Parker 1894-1895 † Oscar Coplon 1961 W. Michael Edgar 1994
† John Glass 1896-1897 George V. Gayhart 1962 Mose Edward Carter 1995-1996
† William W. Muckenfuss 1889-1902 † Wallace J. Knopp 1963 † Robert (Smokey) Brooks 1997
† Charles A. Humphrey 1903 † James H. Mathis 1964 William H. Garvin 1998
† M. S. Polier 1904-1906 † James C. Rogers 1965 Razmic S. Gregorian 1999
† J. L. McCarter 1907-1908 † Cammie E. Murphy 1966 † Lide D. Steadman 2000
† Robert G. Tarrant 1909/10,1915/16,1943/44 † Edgar B. Hilton 1967 † David L. Durst 2001
† William W. Edgerton 1911-1912, 1919 † Clifton B. Anderson, Jr. 1968 † Dave Nix 2001 (Honorary Past Master)
† Hebert E. Gyles 1913-14,1920-21,1929, 1936 † Woodrow W. Driggers 1969 Ron Parker 2002 (Past DDGM)
† Demetrius M. George 1917-1918 † JoJanh C. Rodgers 1970 Billy Stephens 2003
†Rev. John E. Henderson 1922 † Everett T. Dietz 1971 A. F. (Rick) Endler 2004
† Earnest A. McCreary 1923-1924 † Max G. Harrington 1972 John E. Ledbetter 2005
† Richard D. Clowe 1925-1926 † Willard F. Bond, Jr.. 1973 John Douglas 2006
† B. M. Surasky 1927-1928 † David L. Jhant 1974 Greg Sides 2007
† David Inglis 1930-1931 † Silas B. Knight 1975 † William Arnold Jones 2008
† J. Monroe George 1932-1933 † Ford M. Thornton, Jr. 1976 Rex N. Lutz 2009
†. Harold H. Quattlebaum 1934-1935, 1951 † J. Greeley Harkins 1977 Bernard Curry 2010
† J. Hiram Keel 1936 †William C. Church 1978 Michael A. Butts 2011
†. Frank B. McCoy 1938 † S. Mayshall Sanders, Jr. 1979 Russell L. Hale 2012
† Dr. Harold T. Hall 1939-1942 † Otis N. Hall 1980 Brian A. Armstrong 2013
† Frank. E. Ardrey 1945 † George E. Davis 1981 Robert (Bob) K. White 2014
† Walter K. Murray 1946-1947 Hubert J. Vuick 1982 John B. Heaton 2015
† Nathan Persky 1948-1949 Eugene England 1983 Johnnie Stephens 2016
† Roy J. Lyons 1950 Leroy J. Delionbach 1984 Kevin Stogner 2017  
† Edward C. Cushman, Jr. 1952 † Steve E. Talbert 1985 Jacob A."Jake"Anthony, III 2018  
Ray P. Hydrick 1953 Johnny L. Brooks 1986    

 

Honoring the Past Masters of New Ellenton Lodge  

Consolidated into Aiken Lodge 156 in December 2011

†1959 Samuel W. Lowe

1977 JoJanh D. Pinkering

1995 John E. McIlvoy

1960 David D. Kennedy

1978 Gyles Brandon Daley

1996 Timothy R. George

1961 Donald J. Huggins

1979 Robert B. Cooper

1997 Rodney E. Bumgarner

1962 Stephen N. Merriett

1980 Harry A. (Andy) Lowe

1998 Mayk D. Griffith

†1963 Travis H. Brock

1981 Eugene CD. O'Shields

†1999 Huland Lyle Edwards

1964 William A. Stewart

1982 John M. Key

2000 David Elwood Haines

1965 Donald H. Thomas

† 1983 Ceylon G Buzhardt

2001 Donald Wayne Wood

1966 Carl H. Bolt

† 1984 Ceylon G Buzhardt

2002 John Grady Buzhardt

1967 Donald G. Hopkins

1985 Tony W. Temple

2003 Adlai M. Kirkland

1968 Dennie W. Ramsey, Jr.

†1986 Robert L. George

2004 Wallace T. Brook

1969 Walace T. Brock

1987 John H. Ledford

2005 Edward F. Brock  

1970 John T. Nordeen

1988 Martin D. Flowers

2006 Samuel J. Roberts

1971 Eldon M. Berry

† 1989 Robert L. George

2007 Richard T. Crosby

1972 Billie C. Jumper

1990 Jeffrey L. Whitson

2008 Thomas A. Boone

1973 Luther D. Davis

1991 T. Charles Yarbrough

2009 Mark Griffith

1974 Shelburne L. Temple

1992 William G. Allman

2010 Sanuel J. Roberts

1975 Clyde E. Hill

1993 John E. McIlvoy

2011 Brian R. Heath

1976 Charles W. Brown

1994 Andrew H.Graig

 

 

Back to Aiken Masonic Center Home Page

 

© Copyright 2016 Aiken Lodge 156, Ancient Free Masons